Friday, March 31
7:30–9:00William S. Newman Artists Series Concert
9:00–Drinks for participants
Saturday, April 1
9:15–9:30Opening Remarks
Mediated Remembrances
Chair: David Garcia (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
9:30–10:15Sylvia Alajaji (Franklin and Marshall College)“Music and the Mediation of Remembrance: Reflections on the Commemoration of the Centennial of the Armenian Genocide”
10:15–11:00Michael A. Figueroa (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)“Musical Memory, Animated Amnesia: Traumatic Soundscapes in Waltz with Bashir”
11:00–11:15Short Break
11:15–12:00Lillian Wohl (Hebrew Union College)“Commemorating 18J: Sonic Assembly and the ‘Benefit Music Video’ in Buenos Aires”
12:00–12:30Open Discussion
12:30–2:00Lunch for Participants
History, Memory, and Reenactment
Chair: Karen Auerbach (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
2:00–2:45Philip V. Bohlman (University of Chicago)“Commemorating Performance, the Cabaretesque, and History Inside-Out”
2:45–3:30Annegret Fauser (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)“Ensounding Trauma, Performing Commemoration: Western Music in Time of War and Tumult”
3:30–3:45Short Break
3:45–4:30W.J.T. Mitchell (University of Chicago)“Living with Schizophrenia: A Father’s Memoir”
4:30–5:00Open Discussion
5:15–6:30Keynote Address: Vanessa Agnew (University of Duisburg-Essen)“Earwitness: Sonic Reenactments of the Holocaust”
7:30–Dinner for Participants
Sunday, April 2
Trauma's Persistence
Chair: Philip Rupprecht (Duke University)
9:00–9:45Matthew D. Morrison (New York University)“Ragging and Cakewalking: Reenacting Blackness in the Construction of Cosmopolitan White Identities”
9:45–10:30Andrea F. Bohlman (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)“Overwriting Sound: Concerted Commemoration in Poland”
10:30–10:45Short Break
10:45–11:30Chérie Ndaliko (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)"In the Presence of Absence: Commemoration and Disavowal in Congo"
11:30–12:15Noriko Manabe (Temple University)“Commemorating the Atomic Bomb in Hiroshima and Nagasaki”
12:15–12:45Open Discussion
12:45–2:30Lunch for Participants
2:30–4:00Talking Music Series Concert